This Privacy Policy will explain how Torch Help Hub (Torch) uses the personal data we collect from you when you contact us. 

 

Topics 

  • What data do we collect? 
  • How do we collect your data? 
  • How will we use your data? 
  • How do we store your data? 
  • Marketing 
  • What are your data protection rights? 
  • Changes to our privacy policy 
  • How to contact us 
  • How to contact the appropriate authority 

 

What data do we collect? 

Torch collects the following data: 

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) 
  • Personal individual requests (Type, Time, Request etc.) 
  • Where appropriate, medical conditions. 

 

How do we collect your data? 

You provide Torch directly with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Register online or place a request for any of our services, via phone, email, the Joy App, Facebook or other social media platforms. 
  • Voluntarily complete a customer form on any of our message boards or via email. 
  • Call our phone number and give your personal details. 

 

Torch may also receive your data indirectly, for example, from a referral pathway, e.g., Citizen’s Advice Bureau, Social Prescribers Communicare, Reading Borough Council, Help the Aged etc. 

 

How will we use your data? 

Torch collects your data so that we can process and manage your request. Torch will NOT share your data with any other agency or referrer unless it is necessary to perform your request. 

 

How do we store your data? 

Torch securely stores your data in a password protected secure drive. Torch will keep your data for a maximum period of three years after your last request. Once this period has expired, we will delete your data. 

 

Marketing 

Torch will not send you information about products and services of ours, or of any other partners or agencies, unless you request this information. 

 

What are your data protection rights? 

Torch would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access – You have the right to request Torch for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Torch correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Torch to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Torch erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Torch restricts the processing of your personal data under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Torch’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Torch transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please see the “How to contact us” section below. 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Torch keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web pageThis privacy policy was last updated on 21 February 2024. 

 

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about Torch’s Privacy Policy, the data we hold on to you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: office@torchhub.org.uk  

Call us: 0118 380 0260 or 

Write to us: Torch Help Hub, Greyfriars Christian Centre, 64 Friar Street, Reading, RG1 1EH. 

 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Torch has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office. 

Website: https://ico.org.uk Telephone: 0303 123 1113 

 

 

THH01 Torch Privacy Policy v4